What’s in dermaviduals

All our ingredients are taken from a high quality and reliable source. Using cosmetic science we have formulated ingredients to assure that they are safe and skin friendly.

Acacia Decurrens Wax  – An ingredient that temporarily protects broken skin from harmful bacteria and provides relief to the area. Obtained by drying and pulverizing the pods of Acacia concinna.

Accrylates Copoylmer -Derived from ingredients such as waxes, resins, gums, cellulose and its derivatives or polyquaterniums. This ingredient is used to make products long lasting on the skin.

Alcohol – A natural emulsifier and preservative, it can also act as a carrier for other ingredients. It is processed through wheat fermentation and distillation. *A safe concentration of alcohol is used within products*

Aqua (Water) – Water provides the skin with moisture.

Ascorbic Acid – A potent antioxidant from Vitamin C that fights free radical damage.

Ascorbic Acid – helps the skin to produce collagen and repair damaged tissue.

Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C) An expensive derivative of vitamin C.  Palmiate is oil soluble whereas its counter part, Vitamin C is water soluble. This type is better absorbed by the skin.

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter (Shea Butter) – Fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea Tree offering essential fatty acids to the skin.

C10-18 Tiglycerides – ester of glycerine and chain fatty acids. It primarily acts as an emollient with  skin conditioning effects.

Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride –  Derived from vegetable matter (coconut and sustainable palm oil) caprylic/capric triglycerides is a softening emollient that absorbs easily into the skin.

Capryloyl Glycine – Cleansing agent

Cermaide 3 – naturally occurring moisturising agent

Citric acid – Derived from citrus fruits, citric acid is used as a preservative, pH balancer and astringent.

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Oil (Orange Oil) – fungal properties as well as helping to produce collagen. It is also used as a natural fragrance.

Cocos Nucifera Oil (Coconut Oil) – Extracted from the dried inner flesh of the coconut, coconut oil is a multi-tasking plant  oil. Rich in essential fatty acids to hydrate and nourish, coconut oil creates a natural barrier against moisture loss. Its natural antibacterial properties help to heal and repair skin.

Cucumissaticus Sativa Fruit Extract (Cucumber Extract) – Cucumber fruit extract is famous for its soothing, cooling, refreshing and toning properties. It also  helps to calm irritated and stressed skin.

Diammonium Citrate  Disodium Cocoyl Glutamte – Derived from coconut oil and fermented sugar used as a mild cleansing agent with foaming properties.

Equisetum Arvense Extract (Horsetail Extract) – Derived from the Horsetail plant, it possesses antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties as well as improving healing and circulation.

Glycerine -The glycerine we use is always vegetable derived. It is a humectant (attracts water), drawing atmospheric water onto the skin to aid hydration.

Glyceryl Behenate  – A fat used to increase viscosity of cosmetic products

Hexylene Glycol Hydrogenated Lecithin – Natural combining agent

Hydroxyethylcellulose  A thickening agent derived from cellulose (sugar molecules)

Isopropyl Alcohol  Jojoba Wax Containing pro-vitamin A and vitamin E, jojoba oil protects the skin from drying out while smoothing and strengthening the epidermis. It also has excellent emollient properties to soothe and rehydrate the skin without clogging pores.

Lauryl Glucoside -Derived from the coconut and fruit oils, it is used in products to create a gentle foam

Lecithin – Derived from certified soy beans, lecithin has a smoothing and moisturizing effect on the skin. A natural component of the body, lecithin helps to form and stabilise cell membranes.

Limonene – Limonene is a colourless or pale yellow liquid with a sweet lemon-like odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as lime, lemongrass, neroli, grapefruit, tangerine, oakmoss, olibanum, peppermint, rose, sage and fennel. (covers up a smell)

Oenothera Biennis Oil (Evening Primrose Oil) – High in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), this oil treats dry, dull or damaged skin and is suitable for sensitive skin types. GLA is essential for the maintenance and regeneration of healthy epidermal skin cells.

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil (Olive Oil) – Olive oil has an excellent fatty acid composition and provides nutrients to soothe, nourish and lubricate the skin.

Olus Oil (Vegetable Oil) – Packed full of essential fatty acids to moisturise skin. Panthenol Panthenol is derived from Vitamin-B5 and is a humectant mainly used to give skin care a silky soft feel.

Pentylene Glycol  Pentylene Glycol is science made humectant used in cosmetics and beauty products that is also secondarily used as a solvent and preservative. It is both water and oil-soluble and can have moisture-binding and antimicrobial properties

Persea Gratissima (Avocado Oil) – The flesh of the avocado contains nearly 50% plant oil. Highly nutritious, it is a good source of vitamin E, magnesium and linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid and leaves the skin smooth and soft.

Phytosterols – Phytosterols have anti-irritation and anti-inflammatory activity. They will help repair damaged skin and condition both skin and hair. Phytosterols will also regulate and normalize turnover of skin cells and improve dry skin. It can help with skin damage produced by radiotherapy and scars.

Polyglyceryl-3 Esters  Propylene Glycol  Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A) – A natural antioxidant that is highly effective in treating ageing skin. Vitamin A increases collagen production and helps to smooth skin texture and increases skin thickness. It also helps to reduce the appearance of acne.

Sodium Chloride – Salt is stimulating, cleansing, antiseptic and astringent. It is softening for the skin and hydrates it when used in moderation. Salt is also full of minerals which maintain the water balance and stabilise PH levels.

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate – Sodium cocoamphoacetate is an organic compound derived from coconut oil. Vegetable oils are made up of fatty acids, occurring in enormous quantities in nature. It is used for its mild cleansing and skin conditioning properties

Sodium Fumerate – Used to prevent hyperactive skin

Sodium Lactate – Sodium Lactate is widely used in skin care products as a preservative, helping to prolong the shelf life of a product once it is open. It also helps the skin retain moisture for up to 4 hours longer than if it was not present.

Squalane  Sunflower Seed Wax  Derived from seeds of the sunflower, this ingredient acts as an emollient whilst conditioning skin.

Tocopherol – Naturally occuring particle primarily made up of Vitamin E

Tocopheryl Acetate – A vital component for healthy skin.  Vitamin E helps protect against environmental free radical damage and acts as a natural preservative.

Unsaponifiables – A concentrate of fatty acids derived from plants such as the avocado or soybean.

Urea –  Is a humectant, attracting and keeping moisture in the skin for skin hydration and suppleness.

Xanthan Gum – Xanthan gum is used to stabilise and thicken formulations. Produced from sugar syrup, it provides a soft gel feel to formulations.